The unofficial larb eatery

From Ghetto to Gourmet, from Pabst to Perignon, EatFiend is where you will find pictures of food, skateboarding, the ways of the Almighty Larb and drunken ramblings about pictures of food.

Monday, March 27, 2017

Video- Whisky Slime Mike Is A Pro Bowler

This happened almost two months ago...
Went bowling with the bubs and had a great time.
Wanted to post this so it may live forever on the world-wide-web.
The best part is when the bowling-ally attendant laughs over the loud speaker....
The Cloud also made the goofy little edit. Good times!
I gotta get back!

-EATFIEND-

Thursday, March 23, 2017

Mandatory Bloggery- Sew and Destroy Promo Premiere Photos

The bub Josh Stafford had himself a new product line release....
Good times were had down in Ocean Beach Culture Brewing Co.
Instagram flyer.
Nice ode to Thrasher. 
Other deck art gracing the walls. I dug the pool-shark.
Bondi-Bowl Aussie Pro down unda' was streaming live! Sick!
Truman showing off the shirt Josh gave me. Pick Pocket MFG. is siiiiick!
The man of the hour with a few words.
Then video time! The dude on the left had the best hair.
Joe Dirt for life.
Shredding at Neil Mims Skate Academy. I gotta get there.
This dude had a puppy pug!
And that's that.
This place is already becoming legendary! The do skate vids every Thursday!
Job well done Josh!
 Looking forward to skating and playing poker with you in the future!

-EATFIEND-

Tuesday, March 21, 2017

Mandatory Bloggery- Captured By Robots @ Soda Bar, February 24th 2017

ARE YOU INTO SHITTY MUSIC?
Well I've got a shitty blog for you!
Been a minute since I've been to the Soda Bar. This place typically has more hipsters than I care to put up with. Not really shitty and divey enough for me. 
CAPTURED!
Nebula Drag was the opening band. Props to them for showing up last minute.
The headliner.
I like how they had motorcycle gas tanks for bodies.
FYI.
The brains/talent.
Terminator
Piano frets used to hold down the strings.
Terminator 2.
J-Bot came out banging on a drum with a banner.
Then he got right into it. No trumpet section, no piano, no tamborine-bot....
Just straight of GrindCore.
You too, could have witnessed this debacle for a mere ten dollars!
But you didn't. I literally counted forty people in attendance at one point.
Apparently robots aren't "cool" nowadays. 
Fuck cool.
Just let it all out.
My favorite song he played was "Crazy Neighbor". It was hilarious.
I gotta say, this dude put alot more energy into his show than the last two time I saw him. Then again, I did get kicked out the last time he was in town. I was heckling a bit much.
Job well done, good sir.
I bought a cd and a shirt.
Fun times!

WORST BIRTHDAY EVER!

-EATFIEND-

Thursday, March 16, 2017

Mandatory Bloggery- Diet Of A Champion and Memo Shredding With Nasty Neil

I look around, I look around..... And I see 'lotta new faces.....
Looks like some you have been breaking the first two rules of eat-club....
Watched all of the F vids recently (except for the last two new ones.
Shredding Memo park!
Carving this flooded portion of the mini-clover bowl was fun yet risky. 
The recent rain built a new challenge for us!
Oh you know, just taking pics....
Only to watch NastyNeil damn near plow over this dude. Neil was good, but the dude on the grounds took all of the impact on his elbows and palms of his hands.
Time to leave.
Time for some greasy ass hole-in-the-wall Chinese food,
Fuggit, may as well stop by J-Bo on the way home.
Jr. bacon cheeseburgers with fries and a bacon-ranch taco.
Decadent.
Then I threw some orange chicken onto one of my jr. bacon-cheeseburgers.
It was tits.
Then I suffered a stroke.
Just kidding! It's some screen grabs of Hans!
Yep, still stoking the kids out at the Skatepark.
I tried these out. I'm more of a fan of their "Nashville" flavor, which is spicy.
Still a good meal.
Awesome night time shot.

-EATFIEND-

Wednesday, March 15, 2017

Mandatory Bloggery- Presidents Day Shredding

Ain't nothing better than getting in a healthy dose of shredding!
Shitty DIY in Coronado. 
 Beautiful sunset and clouds.
 Crazy for Crazee burger! Love me the Texas burger with some sidewinder fries.
 This combination makes me bounce off the walls.
Nacho life.
 Woke up Saturday morning ready to shred! 
Morning hype!
 Straight to Poods park with these bubs! Good people right here.
 It starts with a push.
 When we arrived the bowl had a bunch of water in it. That's what the soaked towels and t-shirts are all about.
 This kid was ripping. Right after I shot this photo, he tuck-knee'd thru the back nosegrind!
 The kids are alright!
 Cody with the eye of the tiger.
 People everywhere at this point. I counted over 80 heads.
 Post skate sesh coffees. These were super good.
Afterwards I found myself at a book store off Adams avenue that had kitty cats roaming around!
I was in a hyper-nerd heaven. 
 This cat wouldn't look at me. It was too concentrated on cleaning its butthole.
Hit up the FilipinoKing and met up with him and the Sk8Mafia squad in dtsd. These bubs are all about being in the streets! 
 Jamie Palmore with a sick wallie to fakie on that big ass yellow barrier.
Skate 'til sunset. Life is good. 

-EATFIEND-